Hand Dye Shoe Company

Hand Dye Shoe Company

No Deal

Custom designed leather shoes

Season 17 · Ep 9OtherAired 8 March 2020

Best known from its Dragons’ Den appearance, Hand Dye Shoe Company is a custom designed leather shoes in Season 17, where it won fans even without landing a deal.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Availability shifts constantly for Den alumni products. Tap through to see Hand Dye Shoe Company's current price and stock on Amazon.

From the show

The Dragons’ Den pitch

£70K
Asked for
15%
Offered equity
£467K
Sought valuation
No deal

Simon Bourne walked into the Den in Season 17, Episode 9 in the episode that aired 8 March 2020. Hand Dye Shoe Company, the custom designed leather shoes, pitched in the Other category, one of 902 other businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.

On the carpet, the number was £70,000 for a 15% stake, which valued the company at £467K.

The dragons passed, and Hand Dye Shoe Company left without a deal. That's not always the end of the story. Some of Dragons’ Den's most successful companies were rejected on air and grew anyway, using the exposure (the "Dragons’ Den effect") to drive sales the dragons missed out on.

Hand Dye Shoe Company was one of 69 businesses to pitch in Season 17, where 26 deals got done. In the Other category overall, roughly 11% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.

Sold on Hand Dye Shoe Company?

Check today's price and availability before it is gone.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Hand Dye Shoe Company?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did Hand Dye Shoe Company get a deal on Dragons’ Den?

No. Hand Dye Shoe Company pitched the dragons but left Season 17 without a deal.

What season of Dragons’ Den was Hand Dye Shoe Company on?

Hand Dye Shoe Company appeared in Season 17, Episode 9, which aired 8 March 2020.

How much was Hand Dye Shoe Company asking for on Dragons’ Den?

The founders asked for £70,000 for 15% of the company, a £467K valuation.

Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at