Lippi Stix

No Deal

Small brush designed to fit into all brands of lipstick tubes

Season 2 · Ep 1OtherAired 15 November 2005

Lippi Stix is a small brush designed to fit into all brands of lipstick tubes that got its big break on Dragons’ Den in Season 2, where it won fans even without landing a deal.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Some Dragons’ Den products rebrand or sell under a parent company. The button above searches current Lippi Stix listings on Amazon so you see what's actually available today.

From the show

The Dragons’ Den pitch

Asked for
Offered equity
Sought valuation
No deal

Founder Teresa Strong stepped onto the carpet in Season 2, Episode 1 in the episode that aired 15 November 2005. Lippi Stix, the small brush designed to fit into all brands of lipstick tubes, pitched in the Other category, one of 902 other businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.

No deal. Every dragon declined, and Lippi Stix walked. But a Dragons’ Den appearance reaches millions of viewers whether or not a check gets written, and plenty of no-deal companies have turned that airtime into lasting businesses.

Season 2 saw 67 pitches, and 5 of them closed a deal on air. In the Other category overall, roughly 11% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.

Sold on Lippi Stix?

Check today's price and availability before it is gone.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Lippi Stix?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did Lippi Stix get a deal on Dragons’ Den?

No. Lippi Stix pitched the dragons but left Season 2 without a deal.

What season of Dragons’ Den was Lippi Stix on?

Lippi Stix appeared in Season 2, Episode 1, which aired 15 November 2005.

Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at