Spider Platform
No DealMobility device for builders accessing heights
Spider Platform, the mobility device for builders accessing heights, landed on the national radar after pitching the dragons in Season 3, where it won fans even without landing a deal.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Dragons’ Den products move fast. Names change, packaging changes, and some sell out or get discontinued. The Amazon button checks live price and availability for Spider Platform.
From the show
The Dragons’ Den pitch
- —
- Asked for
- —
- Offered equity
- —
- Sought valuation
Kevin Peter Bray and Colin Wilson faced the dragons in Season 3, Episode 2 in the episode that aired 10 August 2006. Spider Platform, the mobility device for builders accessing heights, pitched in the Other category, one of 902 other businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.
Spider Platform couldn't land an offer the founders would take, and the pitch ended without a deal. History says that's survivable: several of the show's biggest success stories left the Den empty-handed.
Across Season 3, 8 of 73 pitches ended in a handshake. In the Other category overall, roughly 11% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.
Sold on Spider Platform?
Check today's price and availability before it is gone.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Spider Platform?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.
Did Spider Platform get a deal on Dragons’ Den?
No. Spider Platform pitched the dragons but left Season 3 without a deal.
What season of Dragons’ Den was Spider Platform on?
Spider Platform appeared in Season 3, Episode 2, which aired 10 August 2006.
Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.
Shoppers also looked at
DealWater Buoy
A device to rescue items that have been lost overboard
DealThe Shower Gem
Rust Proof Shower Organiser
DealMuscle Ballers Ltd
BackBaller foam roller device
DealFrida Rome
Vegan non-leather handbags with erotic stories included