Stroodles Pasta Straws

Stroodles Pasta Straws

No Deal

Edible pasta straws

Season 17 · Ep 3OtherAired 25 August 2019

Stroodles Pasta Straws is a edible pasta straws that got its big break on Dragons’ Den in Season 17, where it won fans even without landing a deal.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Some Dragons’ Den products rebrand or sell under a parent company. The button above searches current Stroodles Pasta Straws listings on Amazon so you see what's actually available today.

From the show

The Dragons’ Den pitch

£40K
Asked for
5%
Offered equity
£800K
Sought valuation
No deal

Founder Maxim Gelmann stepped onto the carpet in Season 17, Episode 3 in the episode that aired 25 August 2019. Stroodles Pasta Straws, the edible pasta straws, pitched in the Other category, one of 902 other businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.

The ask was £40,000 for 5% of the company, an implied valuation of £800K.

No deal. Every dragon declined, and Stroodles Pasta Straws walked. But a Dragons’ Den appearance reaches millions of viewers whether or not a check gets written, and plenty of no-deal companies have turned that airtime into lasting businesses.

Season 17 saw 69 pitches, and 26 of them closed a deal on air. In the Other category overall, roughly 11% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.

Sold on Stroodles Pasta Straws?

Check today's price and availability before it is gone.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Stroodles Pasta Straws?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did Stroodles Pasta Straws get a deal on Dragons’ Den?

No. Stroodles Pasta Straws pitched the dragons but left Season 17 without a deal.

What season of Dragons’ Den was Stroodles Pasta Straws on?

Stroodles Pasta Straws appeared in Season 17, Episode 3, which aired 25 August 2019.

How much was Stroodles Pasta Straws asking for on Dragons’ Den?

The founders asked for £40,000 for 5% of the company, a £800K valuation.

Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at