
Vintage Patisserie
DealA vintage hosting company that runs parties
Vintage Patisserie is a a vintage hosting company that runs parties that got its big break on Dragons’ Den in Season 8, and walked out with a deal.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Some Dragons’ Den products rebrand or sell under a parent company. The button above searches current Vintage Patisserie listings on Amazon so you see what's actually available today.
From the show
The Dragons’ Den pitch
- £100K
- Asked for
- 39%
- Offered equity
- £256K
- Sought valuation
- —
- Deal amount
- —
- Deal equity
- —
- Deal valuation
Founder Angela Newman stepped onto the carpet in Season 8, Episode 2 in the episode that aired 21 July 2010. Vintage Patisserie, the a vintage hosting company that runs parties, pitched in the Business Services category, one of 30 business services businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.
The ask was £100,000 for 39% of the company, an implied valuation of £256K.
A deal was struck.
Season 8 saw 81 pitches, and 17 of them closed a deal on air. In the Business Services category overall, roughly 93% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.
Sold on Vintage Patisserie?
Check today's price and availability before it is gone.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Vintage Patisserie?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.
Did Vintage Patisserie get a deal on Dragons’ Den?
Yes. Vintage Patisserie closed a deal.
What season of Dragons’ Den was Vintage Patisserie on?
Vintage Patisserie appeared in Season 8, Episode 2, which aired 21 July 2010.
How much was Vintage Patisserie asking for on Dragons’ Den?
The founders asked for £100,000 for 39% of the company, a £256K valuation.
Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.
Shoppers also looked at
DealUmbrolly
Multimedia vending unit selling umbrellas and adverts
DealD 4 M Ltd
Events management company
DealFGH Security
A security company that provides staffed security, electronic security (alarms) and CCTV
DealMegaflatables
Large inflatables used for advertising brands and products