The Present Club

The Present Club

Deal

A website for buying gifts for children

The Present Club, the a website for buying gifts for children, landed on the national radar after pitching the dragons in Season 9, and convinced Peter Jones and Theo Paphitis to invest.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Dragons’ Den products move fast. Names change, packaging changes, and some sell out or get discontinued. The Amazon button checks live price and availability for The Present Club.

From the show

The Dragons’ Den pitch

£60K
Asked for
30%
Offered equity
£200K
Sought valuation
£60K
Deal amount
30%
Deal equity
£200K
Deal valuation

Georgette Hewitt faced the dragons in Season 9, Episode 1 in the episode that aired 31 July 2011. The Present Club, the a website for buying gifts for children, pitched in the Kids & Education category, one of 79 kids & education businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.

They came in asking £60,000 in exchange for 30% equity, putting a £200K valuation on the business.

Peter Jones and Theo Paphitis teamed up at £60,000 for 30% equity. The deal valued the company at £200K.

Across Season 9, 16 of 80 pitches ended in a handshake. In the Kids & Education category overall, roughly 44% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.

Sold on The Present Club?

Check today's price and availability before it is gone.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy The Present Club?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did The Present Club get a deal on Dragons’ Den?

Yes. The Present Club closed a deal for £60,000 in exchange for 30% equity, with Peter Jones and Theo Paphitis.

Which dragon invested in The Present Club?

Peter Jones and Theo Paphitis invested in The Present Club (£60,000 total as aired).

What season of Dragons’ Den was The Present Club on?

The Present Club appeared in Season 9, Episode 1, which aired 31 July 2011.

How much was The Present Club asking for on Dragons’ Den?

The founders asked for £60,000 for 30% of the company, a £200K valuation.

Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at